Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6416E, Saturday 29 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1969
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6416E
MSN: 46516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorham, Nh -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burlington,Vt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 12/2/69.T/o at 1000 vfr.Ifr pln actvtd 1032.Hit cld obscd mtn 26 mi n of crs at 1033.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB