Accident Mil Mi-8 , Thursday 19 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engenoy, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter hit the ground and burst into flames. The most likely cause of the accident - overloading the helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble 345
http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/xussr/mi8katastrof/katastr_mi8.html
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/505056