Incident Mooney M20C N2997L, Saturday 20 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2997L
MSN: 670102
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dillon, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDLC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power moments after takeoff and made an emergency landing in a cornfield. No injuries reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.scnow.com/scp/news/local/pee_dee/article/plane_crashes_near_dillon_county_airport/59089/]