Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N59WM, Saturday 17 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59WM
MSN: 20274
Total airframe hrs:1024 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coleville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial glider pilot reported that after departing Truckee-Tahoe airport by tow, he lost lift and decided to make a precautionary landing in a field. Upon learning that there was a soaring club located nearby, he made contact with the club and requested an airplane tow out of the field. During the tow operation the tow plane collided with a fence. The sailplane released, overflew the tow plane by 2 to 4 feet, traveled across a road, and collided with another fence.
Probable Cause: the tow plane pilot's inadequate airplane performance calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011024X02142&key=1