Accident LET L-13 Blaník N48037, Monday 4 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2000
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48037
MSN: 026022
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N82
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff the glider pilot observed 'dark clouds' to the west of the airport. Additionally, the tow plane pilot pointed to the clouds prior to takeoff. The glider pilot 'did not feel that the clouds were moving all that fast,' and elected to depart. The glider was towed to an altitude of 2,500 feet and released. About 1 minute later, the glider pilot noticed that it was 'suddenly much darker, and the clouds had quickly moved over the airport west to east.' He also began to experience some light rain, and intended to return to the airport for landing. The pilot stated that while entering the traffic pattern for landing, 'the rain got so heavy that I had no visibility forward.' While on final approach for landing, the glider began to impact trees. The glider veered to the left and pitched down towards the ground. The glider came to rest in the trees, about 300 feet from the runway threshold. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the glider. The pilot reported 34 hours of total flight experience, all in gliders.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation and decision to initiate a flight with an approaching rain shower. A factor in this accident was heavy rain, which reduced visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22051&key=1