Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASW 20C N9HK, Saturday 21 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9HK
MSN: 20631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Etowah, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Destination airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while returning to Chilhowee Glider Port and thermal lifting was lost. The glider collided with a power line as the pilot maneuvered for an emergency landing. No mechanical problems with the glider were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The loss of thermal lift which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with static wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010724X01502&key=1