Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4805R, Monday 16 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2001
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4805R
MSN: 3854-K-100
Total airframe hrs:7246 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor said that on their second circuit in the landing pattern, the student was flying the glider within acceptable limits. He was controlling his airspeed and sink rate properly on long final. The glider was approaching runway 30 when they noticed another glider that was much lower and needed priority for the runway. The instructor directed the student to do a sidestep maneuver and land on runway 30 left, a parallel dirt runway. The student began a left sideslip to line up on the parallel runway. The instructor stated that he was controlling the slip properly, and was controlling his sink rate with small applications of the spoilers. During the landing flare, the student applied full spoiler while still 1 to 1 1/2 feet in the air, at approximately 60 knots. The instructor was unable to overcome the rapid nose down pitching moment and the subsequent increase in sink rate. The left wing was slightly lower than the right due to the previous slip maneuver. When the glider landed hard, the left wing made contact with the ground, resulting in a ground loop to the left. The instructor believed that no damage had been done to the glider, but upon exiting the cockpit, he noticed that the tail boom had cracked just ahead of the empennage structure. The instructor stated that in the future, he will place his hand just behind the spoiler control lever and restrict the aft movement to an acceptable position for the flight conditions.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's early deployment of full spoilers, resulting in an excessive sink rate and subsequent hard landing. A factor was the instructor's lack of time to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010723X01484&key=1