Accident LET L-13 Blaník N9297Z, Saturday 4 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9297Z
MSN: 026505
Total airframe hrs:1314 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Marlette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marlette, MI (77G)
Destination airport:Marlette, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI reported that during the takeoff the left hook of the winch harness released, uncommanded, from the center of gravity attachment. The glider yawed to the left toward a ditch on the west side of the runway. The CFI applied right aileron and full right rudder in an attempt to avoid the ditch however the glider continued into the ditch. The glider came to rest bridging the ditch on a heading of east. He reported that the ditch was full of broken and cut down brush and saplings. During the impact, a broken branch penetrated the left side of the cockpit and impaled itself in the CFI's right calf. The CFI remained hospitalized for five days following the accident. Members of the glider club reported that they had hooked both the left and right side cables prior to the takeoff. Inspection of the tow winch failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction.
Probable Cause: Ground crew personnel improperly connected the tow winch cable prior to takeoff which resulted in one side of the winch cable coming disconnected. Factors associated with the accident were the ditch and the tree branch which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010813X01674&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1990 N9297Z Vultures Soaring Club 0 Oxford, MI sub