Accident Grob G102 Standard Astir III N3837U, Sunday 29 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Standard Astir III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3837U
MSN: 5576S
Total airframe hrs:578 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Faribault, MN (FBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damage while landing when the left wing and fuselage impacted terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries. A police report stated, "[The pilot] said while he was turning, he forgot to monitor his air speed and the glider fell below the minimum speed, which caused his left wing to stall. [The pilot] said his left wing hit the ground during the turn and caused the glider to somersault onto the gliders belly and spin. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The wind was 160 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010803X01598&key=1