Accident Hawker Hunter FR Mk 10 852, Friday 31 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1975
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR Mk 10
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 852
MSN: S4/U/3401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hauf, W of Salalah -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OOTH
Destination airport:OOTH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ex-XG168 To SOAF, 04-75 as 852 with No.6 Sqn, at Thumrait. Shot down by .50 calibre heave machine gun Pilot; Sqn. Ldr. Robin A Renton, No.6 Sqn, CO, ejected into sea off Hauf, West of Salalah and picked up safely by helicopter. W/O, 31-10-75.

An eyewitness reported: "Hiy by ZSU 30mm AAA . Whilst climbing out of second attack on battery of 130mm artillary guns North of Hauf. 1 of 6 Hunters, I saw the whole thing. "

Sources:

Hawker Hunter 1951-2008, David J. Griffin

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1973 XG169 229 OCU (79 Sqn) RAF 0 Holsworthy, near Bideford, Devon w/o