Accident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 73A 854, Monday 17 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 73A
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Manston', Aydim -   Oman
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OOTH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To SOAF, 1975 as 854 with No.6 Sqn, at Thumrait. Hit by a SAM-7 in Jaadhib area of PDRY. Lost power and showed fire warning. Forced landing at u2018Manston' (Aydim) landing ground. Jordanian Pilot, safe. W/O, 17-11-75. The wreckage was returned by road to Thumrait.

Sources:

Hawker Hunter 1951-2008, David J. Griffin