Accident Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB N102FC, Friday 7 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 2001
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102FC
MSN: 5621CB
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Destination airport:Banning, CA (BNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the glider flight the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions and attempted to land. About 1 mile from the airport on final approach, the pilot encountered gusting high wind. The pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and lost control of the glider. Witnesses reported that a wing suddenly lowered and the glider fell nearly straight down from an altitude of about 60 feet above the ground. An officer who arrived on scene within minutes of the crash reported that the wind speed was not less than 20 knots, with gusts to 40 knots.

Probable Cause: On final approach, the pilot's failure to maintain adequate aircraft airspeed and control during an encounter with the gusting high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011212X02393&key=1

Location