Accident Bakeng Duce N26MR, Wednesday 24 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26MR
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rwj Air Park, TX (54T)
Destination airport:Rwj Air Park, TX (54T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second flight of the homebuilt airplane, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing on a residential street. Witnesses said the airplane veered off the street into a ditch and struck a mailbox. Damage included buckling of the engine mount and fuselage as well as separation of the right main gear, and approximately three feet of the outboard portion of the right wing. Due to the pilot's injuries, he had no recollection of the flight. Examination of the aircraft by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed a partially crimped forward fuel tank vent tube.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from a partially crimped fuel tank vent tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location