Accident Pitts S-2B N300FA, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300FA
MSN: 5055
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quarter mile outside OBI. (Woodbine Muni. NJ) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Destination airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot added a total of 20 gallons of fuel to the upper wing auxiliary and lower (main) tanks of the Pitts S-2B bi-plane, filling the tanks to their 28 gallon capacity. About halfway to the destination airport, after flying for about an hour, the pilot transferred fuel from the upper (auxiliary) to the lower (main) fuel tank. As the airplane approached the airport which the pilot planned to stop for fuel, the pilot determined a fuel stop was not necessary as his GPS predicted an arrival time at his destination equating to 2 hours of flight time. When the airplane was about 20 miles from its destination, the engine "quit abruptly" and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed the upper wing fuel tank contained approximately 3-5 gallons of fuel, and no fuel was observed in the main fuel tank. The fuel lines from the fuel servo contained only "residual fuel." The fuel selector was observed in the "ON" position. The fuel transfer valve, which transferred fuel from the upper wing fuel tank to the lower wing (main) fuel tank, was in the "CLOSED" position. The pilot believed the airplane's engine consumed about 11.5 gallons per hour; however, the manufacturer reported the airplane's engine consumed between 12 and 14 gallons per hour.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel transfer in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB