Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N38171, Friday 26 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Propaire, Inc.
Registration: N38171
MSN: 32R-7780392
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaston´s White River Resort Airport (3M0), Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, AR (3MO)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An employee who helped load the airplane thought it was “overloaded” and that the passengers seemed “tense" and “in a hurry to leave.” The pilot made a flaps-up takeoff. It was calculated that at takeoff, the airplane was 188 pounds over maximum certificated gross weight, and the aft c.g. limit was exceeded by 0.15 inches. It was calculated that the flaps up takeoff ground roll would be approximately 1,970 feet, and the flaps up takeoff distance over a 50-foot barrier would be approximately 3,190 feet. The grass runway was 3,200 feet long. Prior to takeoff, the pilot told a surviving passenger that they were going to need all of the runway for takeoff. The passenger said the airplane lifted off at the end of the runway, dropped down into a shallow valley, touched the ground, and lifted off again. It touched down a second time, hit a barbed wire fence and tree, and “rolled” several times. Witnesses said the airplane lifted off in a nose high attitude, disappeared into a shallow valley, then reappeared in a slight climb. The wings were "wig-wagging" and the airplane was "porpoising." GPS data indicates the airplane lifted off between 74 and 78 mph and climbed no more than 29 feet. A videotape of the takeoff corroborated witness' observations. Post-accident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgment/decision making in attempting the no-flap takeoff, his failure to comply with weight and balance limitations, and his failure to calculate the airplane's performance under exiting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB

(c) NTSB