Wirestrike Accident LET L-13 Blaník N99805, Thursday 3 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99805
MSN: 026509
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he flew to an area 6 miles northwest of the airport, where he experienced "very little lift and lots of sinking air." He continued to the south in search of lift, and after finding none, made a decision to return to the airport and land. As his sink rate continued to increase, he decided to land in a farm field. During landing, he flew under a power line to avoid striking it, and caught the left wing tip on the top line of a barbed wire fence. The glider collided with a mound of dirt. The glider's owner said the field prior to the one the pilot landed in, was shorter in length, but had a paved parking lot. At the end of this field, was a gravel pit with dirt piled 8 to 10 feet high, and a fence separating the two fields. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot bypassed a predeveloped subdivision that included approximately 3,000 feet of paved, straight roadway. The inspector also said the pilot had about 300 acres of open land in which to choose a suitable landing area. According to the owner and the FAA inspector, the glider impacted the pile of dirt, hit the top of a fence, impacted the roadway, and traveled across the roadway and through another fence. The glider sustained damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator, and the leading edges of both wings. The spar was broken in the right wing, and the main keel of the fuselage was broken.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate inflight planning and decision which resulted in an unsuitable off-field landing site. A contributing factor was downdraft weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021008X05295&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1982 N99805 Private 0 Warren, MN sub

Location