Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N111HK, Saturday 20 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111HK
MSN: 353
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Douglas, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Douglas, IL (3IL1)
Destination airport:New Douglas, IL (3IL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 20, 2002, at 1500 central daylight time, a Schweizer model 1-26B glider, N111HK, piloted by a student pilot, was substantially damaged when it struck a pole while on final approach to runway 18 (2,500 feet x 200 feet, turf) at the Silver Creek Gliderport (3IL1), New Douglas, Illinois. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The probable cause of this accident was a failure to maintain the proper glide path and sufficient obstacle clearance while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020726X01234&key=1

Location