Accident Piper PA-24-180 CS-ALT, Friday 27 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:AEROPILOTO
Registration: CS-ALT
MSN: 24-3404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerez de la Frontera airport (LEJR) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tires (LPCS), Portugal
Destination airport:Jerez (LEJR), Spain
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 June 1997, the pilot accompanied by two passengers, filed a VFR flight plan from Tires airport, Portugal (LPCS) to Jerez de la Frontera airport (LEJR) and approximately 2, 00 flying hours. At 13:01 LT, the aircraft landed on runway 21 of Jerez airport. Landing gear failed to extend and pilot had to carry out an emergency landing. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CIAIAC Spain, Bulletin 02-1997: http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/46ED97F4-42AA-4EC8-AD24-4B23054B46EA/21451/1997_Boletin_02.pdf