Incident Grob G103A Twin II Acro HB-1726, Wednesday 24 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:10:50
Type:Grob G103A Twin II Acro
Owner/operator:Air-Club du2019Yverdon-les-Bains
Registration: HB-1726
MSN: 3818-K-79
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yverdon (LSGY) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Destination airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the acceleration phase of a winch departure from runway 05, the right wing of the glider touched the ground. The glider swung to the right, rose abruptly. It made a U-turn on its yaw axis before falling in a field on its back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1726.pdf