Accident Rockwell Commander 112 CS-ASE, Thursday 26 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1989
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Faro, Portugal
Registration: CS-ASE
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Palo Mountain -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Faro airport, Portugal (LPFR)
Destination airport:Malaga airport, Spain (LEMG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 26, 1989, the pilot accompanied by two passengers, filed a VFR flight plan from Faro airport, Portugal (LPFR) to Malaga airport (LEMG). At 14:20 LT, the aircraft collided with the El Palo mountain located between the departure and destination airports. The three occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

CIAIAC Spain Bulletin 1989-01: http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/38E5BC99-6B98-4867-A1A8-7B6DE606C698/21869/1989_Boletin_01.pdf