Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz N503HC, Monday 26 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N503HC
MSN: B-2098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Tahoe Airport - KMEV, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the glider, in tow, turned right downwind at 500 feet above ground level (agl), the student deployed the spoilers. The certified flight instructor (CFI) released the glider from the tow plane, and locked and closed the spoiler handle. According to the CFI, she wanted to land on a runway at the airport, but the student was "frozen" on the flight controls. By the time he released the controls, it was not possible to reach the runway, so the CFI executed a forced landing on an airport access road. Prior to touchdown, the left wing struck a 4-foot-tall sagebush, the glider turned, and impacted on the shoulder of the road.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the student, which resulted in the improper deployment of the spoilers by the student. A factor was the high vegetation on the landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00794&key=1

Location