Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle N3650, Saturday 24 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3650
MSN: 166
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union, IL (55LL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damage when it struck a rock while conducting an off-airport landing. The pilot reported that during the 2 hour and 40 minute flight he reached a maximum altitude of 8,200 feet agl. The pilot reported that the glider lost altitude for the remainder of the flight. The pilot stated that he realized he would be unable to reach the airport and decided to perform an off-airport landing to an nearby agricultural field. The pilot reported that upon landing he felt the tail wheel strike something hard. When he exited the aircraft, he found he had struck a large rock which was not visible when he made his landing.
Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the off airport landing. A factor was the rock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00788&key=1

Location