Accident Monnett Moni motorglider N20909, Sunday 11 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2003
Time:06:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni motorglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20909
MSN: 032MG-1
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental 4A032-III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glens Falls, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:GFL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a "high speed taxi test" when the airplane unexpectedly became airborne, about 1,000 feet down the runway. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, at an altitude of 100 feet, and "marginal airspeed," the pilot initiated a left turn to return to the airport. During the turn, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the excessive taxi speed, and the inadvertent lift off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030529X00742&key=1

Location