Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N5826V, Saturday 30 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Sky Sailing Inc
Registration: N5826V
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:9344 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Destination airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being towed to altitude, the pilot of the glider began soaring above a mountain peak. After making several circular passes over the peak the glider began to descend, and the pilot initiated a turn to an adjacent ridge. As he passed over the ridge, he felt the glider sink and he initiated a descending right turn. During the turn, the pilot felt the glider "jolt" and yaw to the left. He verified that the flight controls functioned correctly, and initiated an uneventful straight-in approach and landing at the departure airport. Postaccident inspection revealed damage consistent with an in-flight collision with a tree. The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and aileron during the collision.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location