Runway excursion Incident Best Off Skyranger V-Max ZU-EOZ, Sunday 29 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger V-Max
Owner/operator:Greg & Mark Partnership
Registration: ZU-EOZ
MSN: 747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 05 Circus Airfield, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Circus Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on landing, travelled into rough uneven veld, the nosegear bent and the aircraft suffered a prop strike.

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Reference 8632