Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star C-GPGC, Friday 26 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Iwok Corporation
Registration: C-GPGC
MSN: 42.AC120
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Thielert TAE12502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foxden Farms, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-operated Iwok Corporation Diamond DA-42 Twin Star aircraft (C-GPGC) was on a VFR flight to Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ). The aircraft experienced electrical problems and landed at Foxden Farms (located approximately six (6) miles north of Buttonville Airport). The aircraft landed on the runway and skidded off the end into the trees. The pilot advised that he was not injured, however, the aircraft has significant damage.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009O1246