Accident Schleicher ASG 29E N129TD, Monday 29 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129TD
MSN: 29567
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Solo 2350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ephrata, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KEPH
Destination airport:KEPH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to two other glider pilots who witnessed the event, the glider seemed to stall and spiral downward until the wings separated from the aircraft, after which it crashed in a field. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
On June 29, 2009, at 1400 PDT, an Alexander Schleicher GMBH and Company ASG 29E glider, N129TD, broke apart in midair while maneuvering in thermal activity approximately 10 miles north of Ephrata, Washington. The private pilot was operating the glider under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot was killed and the glider sustained substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.

According to local law enforcement personnel, the pilot was preparing for a glider competition that began the following day. While maneuvering in thermals, another glider pilot flying in the area saw the nose of the accident glider pitch up, the glider stalled and then entered a spin. The spin then appeared to develop into high speed spiral, and the glider broke apart in flight.

The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.omakchronicle.com/nws/n090630a.shtml
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090629X04921&key=1

Location