Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM N68MP, Monday 29 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68MP
MSN: 192
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Solo 2625-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paragonah, UH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in a glider competition. He was going to depart using the glider’s engine; however, it would not start so the pilot was required to enter the departure line with the other gliders that were being towed. The initial takeoff was uneventful. The tow plane pilot reported that the glider released from the tow plane approximately 1,800 feet above ground level, which was 200 feet lower than the normal release altitude. A witness then reported that the nose of the glider pitched up and down until entering into a descent to ground impact. Data obtained from onboard recorders showed that the glider entered into a left spiral dive until impact with the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions that would have resulted in a loss of control. The pilot had a history of coronary artery disease with angioplasty and stent placement 3 months prior to the accident, and an intermittent abnormal heart rhythm (atrial fibrillation) noted at that time. He would have been at low risk for clot formation in the stent or for stroke or other incapacitation related to his atrial fibrillation, but the condition of his remains did not permit the evaluation of any potential abnormalities in the heart or brain. The pilot did not have a current FAA medical certificate, and none was required for the operations in which he was engaged.
Probable Cause: The glider departed controlled flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location