Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan N302N, Monday 28 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302N
MSN: 3E15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Airfield - KTRK, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Truckee-Tahoe, NV (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became hypoxic during the flight and attempted to land at an airport. During the landing attempt, he overshot the runway and landed in a nearby field. According to the pilot, he was aloft in the glider for 4 hours at altitudes in excess of 10,000 feet mean sea level. During the flight he began to experience symptoms of hypoxia. He attempted to land at Truckee but overshot the runway and landed in a field beyond the runway. The pilot suspected that the cannula-type oxygen system in the glider may have not been supplying adequate oxygen because he was breathing through his mouth.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing approach that led to a runway overshoot. A contributing factor was the pilot's hypoxic condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061004X01454&key=1

Location