Accident LET L-13 Blaník N99860, Thursday 3 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2004
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99860
MSN: 026511
Total airframe hrs:2957 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (CD82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the flight approached the airport, the pilot told the passenger that "he likes to come in down to the landing strip and then take off again." They flew over the field to observe the winds. They were calm. According to the pilot's statement, he decided to "fly a low approach over the field and turn around and land." During the pull-up from the low approach, the pilot expected to gain at least "300 feet"; however, he only gained 100 feet. At this point, the glider was over the river with trees ahead and he elected to maneuver back to the field. During the turn back to the runway, the right wing impacted the ground and the airplane cart wheeled, causing substantial damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain, and the low approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040702X00898&key=1

Location