Accident LET L-13 Blaník N53AS, Sunday 23 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53AS
MSN: 027057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider landed long and collided with high vegetation. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noted that he was close to the runway. During final approach the glider was above the glide slope, and the pilot elected to deploy full spoilers and configure the glider in a forward slip. Despite his efforts to reduce altitude and airspeed, the pilot could not make the runway and landed the glider in sagebrush located past the end of the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged altitude, distance, and speed, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in an overshoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00823&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1991 N53AS Ames Soaring Club 0 Byron, CA sub

Location