Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2751Z, Thursday 23 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2004
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2751Z
MSN: 262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Destination airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed long, went into the overrun area and ground looped. The pilot was tow launched from runway 8. Winds were light (5-15 knots) and variable. Upon reentering the airport traffic pattern he followed landing traffic for runway 26. On final approach for runway 26 he was at 350 feet and had 1,500 feet of runway remaining below him. He landed long and touched down approximately 30 feet from the departure end of the runway pavement. The glider continued to rollout into the grass overrun. About 20 mph, the left wing touched the ground, and the glider ground looped to the left, damaging the left wing and fuselage.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged distance and altitude and failed to attain the proper landing touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050317X00325&key=1

Location