Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N17911, Friday 8 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17911
MSN: 541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (T27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While soaring near El Paso, Texas, the thermal conditions became weak and the glider began to lose altitude. With a landing becoming imminent, the pilot elected to land at a new housing development under construction. On the landing roll out, the glider bounced over a street curb and the right outboard wing contacted a small tree. The glider came to rest in an upright position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during a local soaring flight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041130X01884&key=1

Location