Incident Schleicher ASW 19B OY-XMS, Friday 3 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Flyvestation Værløse Svæveflyveklub (regd. owner)
Registration: OY-XMS
MSN: 19401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaldred, near Kalundborg Airport (EKKL) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EKKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a tree near the airport for unknown reasons. The pilot needed to be helped down by rescue personnel. The pilot sustained moderate injuries and needed treatment in hospital.

Sources:

In Danish:

https://www.tveast.dk/artikler/svaevefly-styrtet-ned-i-trae-0