Incident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MXPE, Friday 3 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:privat
Registration: D-MXPE
MSN: 0210-6490
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dreschvitz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rügen (EDCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Clipped powerlines on approach to rwy09 and crash-landed in a field. Pilot (57) safe.

Sources:

Ostsee-Zeitung

Images:

(c)T.Brügge, Rügen (EDCG), July 5, 2009