Mid-air collision Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub R-38, Thursday 22 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1953
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:298 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-38
MSN: 18-2035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otterlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 52-2435; Withdrawn from use after being substantially damaged in accident on 22.1.53
Mid-air collision with Cub R-39.Aircraft crashed in to the National Park De Hooge Veluwe. The other Cub made an emergency landing.

Sources:

1. https://www.pipercubforum.com/dutch18.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
Algemeen Handelsblad
22-10-1953