Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin N97869, Saturday 4 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97869
MSN: 2847
Engine model:Motorlet M701c-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Destination airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 4, 2009, about 1329 Pacific daylight time, an Aero Vodochody L-29 airplane, N97869, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain while maneuvering near Tehachapi, California. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 91. The commercial pilot and airline transport pilot were killed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The local flight originated from the Tehachapi Municipal Airport (TSP), Tehachapi, about 1300.

The accident airplane was participating in formation flight consisting of three airplanes. The lead pilot of the formation reported that after overflying the city in a trailing formation, the flight conducted a series of turns and the number two and three (accident airplane) were to join up on his left and right wing. As the flight conducted a right turn, the number two airplane joined up on the lead pilot’s left wing and the number three airplane was observed passing the lead pilot to his right. As the turn continued, the lead pilot observed the accident airplane pitch upwards and roll to the left over the formation. Witnesses located near the accident reported observing a three-jet formation overfly the area at an altitude of about 500 feet above ground level (agl). The accident airplane was observed trailing the other two airplanes. The witnesses reported that the three airplanes initiated a right turn to a northerly heading and the accident airplane made a sharp right climbing turn to join up with the other two airplanes. Subsequently, the accident airplane pitched upwards and rolled to the left over the other two airplanes, transitioning from the right side to the left side. Witnesses further reported that the accident airplane completed the roll in a nose low attitude and descended into terrain where a post-crash fire ensued. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain while performing a low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photos: NTSB