Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3872G, Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3872G
MSN: 3777
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2239 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:67D
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in a glider being towed by an airplane. After takeoff, about 50 feet above the ground, the rear canopy of the glider 'banged' open. The pilot decided to abort the climb in an attempt to prevent canopy damage. He released from tow, and tried to land on the remaining runway. The pilot added that during the attempt, he lost control of the glider, and impacted terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's improper in-flight decision to abort the initial climb due to an open canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21103&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2005 N3872G Fun Country Soaring Inc. 0 Wellington, OH sub
17 September 2015 N3872G Fun Country Soaring Inc 0 Wellington, OH sub