Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3154, Sunday 19 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3154
MSN: 28612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Torokina, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ3154 collided in the air with the underside of NZ3176 and both aircraft crashed in the jungle.
The pilot of NZ3176 parachuted and was rescued the next day.
The pilot of NZ3154 died in the accident.

Flying Officer James Williams R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials