Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander 8R-GHE, Saturday 4 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GHE
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baganara Island Airstrip, Region 10 -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kaieteur Falls
Destination airport:Ogle (SYGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin engine aircraft lost power in one engine and made an emergency landing at Baganara Island. No injuries reported. The aircraft left the airstrip on one engine the next day while the passengers had been transported to Ogle earlier by another aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.stabroeknews.com/2009/news/guyana/07/06/air-services-plane-in-emergency-landing/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2014 8R-GHE Air Services Limited - ASL 2 within Guyana mis
Missing