Hard landing Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N56LA, Saturday 4 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56LA
MSN: 973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan near Racine, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown,
Destination airport:Racine, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initially reported that while landing the amphibious airplane on a lake, the left sponson struck a submerged object and separated from the airplane causing substantial damage. A subsequent examination of the airplane showed no evidence that the sponson had impacted anything. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, sponson, or sponson attachment. The pilot did not respond to repeated requests for information from the NTSB.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and subsequent separation of the airplane's sponson.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location