Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama VT-WEX, Thursday 9 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2009
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Himalayan Heli Services
Registration: VT-WEX
MSN: 2679
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amarnath Caves, Jammu and Kashmir -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Baltal
Destination airport:Amarnath
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while approaching the landing pad One woman pilgrim on the ground was killed and the occupants (pilot and 4 passengers) were hospitalized with serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/India/One-killed-4-injured-as-helicopter-crashes-at-Amarnath-shrine/articleshow/4756306.cms
http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/india-news/one-dead-five-wounded-in-chopper-crash-near-amarnath-cave_100215384.html
http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/Pilgrim-killed-as-copter-falls-near-Amarnath-cave/article16552359.ece

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1987 HB-XPP BOHAG 0 Eigernordwand, BE sub
6 January 2002 HB-XPP BOHAG 0 Adelboden, BE non