Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-BOC, Saturday 12 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BOC
MSN: 27-7854059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Bellenden Ker, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cairns, Queensland (YBCS)
Destination airport:Palm Island, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was cleared Cairns-Innisfail VFR at 5000 feet, and later reported maintaining 5000 feet. About seven minutes later, radar contact with the aircraft was lost. Attempts to contact the aircraft by radio were unsuccessful. The wreckage of the aircraft was found about one hour later on the 160 radial, 23 DME, on Mount Bellenden Ker at 4,200 feet AMSL.

Examination at the accident site indicated that the aircraft struck the rainforest canopy at 4,200 ft AMSL with a descent angle of about 8 degrees and banked about 22 degrees to the right. The aircraft track at impact was about 196 degrees M.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The pilot was not familiar with the area.
2. The pilot apparently did not have with him in the aircraft any relevant topographical maps or charts covering the route being flown.
3. The pilot did not advise air traffic control that he was deviating from track and/or descending nor that he was encountering weather difficulties.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.com.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199400683.aspx
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Bellenden_Ker
3. http://www.atsb.com.au/media/24255/ASOR199400683.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1989 VH-BOC 0 Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW sub

Media:

Piper PA-23-250 at Moorabbin, Victoria (YMMB) 17 June 1987