Loss of control Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N3213K, Wednesday 15 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:R L BIELAWA ASSOCIATES INC
Registration: N3213K
MSN: 6804
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim Valley Airport (W28), Sequim, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a stationary low hover of the recently built experimental helicopter, it suddenly and without warning rotated rapidly in a counter-clockwise direction around its longitudinal axis, and immediately impacted the ground. The investigation determined that one of the main rotor blades had failed (disbonded), leading to an immediate loss of control in flight. The composite blade, which was designed specifically for use on one manufacturer's experimental helicopter, was being used on another manufacturer's experimental helicopter, as allowed by its experimental designation. Due to the lack of sufficient engineering, manufacturing, and testing data, the precise initiating factor of the disbonding event could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure (disbonding) of a composite main rotor blade for undetermined reasons, leading to an immediate loss of control in flight during hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location