Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AOGB, Thursday 19 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Westland Aircraft Ltd (Fairey Aviation Division)
Registration: G-AOGB
MSN: 83140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uffington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset (EGVL)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83140 (Gipsy Major #82905); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5373 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinampton, Gloucestershire 3.5.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.9.40. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Stafforshire 11.8.45. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 16.7.47. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 13.11.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 14.1.48. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 6.10.49 coded “RCQ-P”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 4.2.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 4.9.53 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hamsphire. UK civil registered as G-AOGB (CofR R5150/1) 17.11.55 to The Fairey Aviation Co Ltd, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Overhauled by Continental Aircraft Services, Croydon, Surrey and C ofA issued 9.12.55. Registration cancelled/lapsed and re-registered (C of R R5150/2) on 25.6.59 to Fairey Aviation Ltd, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 20.6.61, and re-registered (C of R R5150/3) 20.6.61 (same day) to Westland Aircraft Ltd, Fairey Aviation Division, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Stalled and spun into the ground at Uffington, Berkshire 19.4.62. Uffington is a village and civil parish in Oxfordshire, about 4 miles (6.4 km) south of Faringdon and 6 miles (10 km) west of Wantage (both locations in Oxfordshire). Uffington was originally in the county of Berkshire (as at the time of the above incident in 1962) but under the Local Government Act 1972 it was transferred for local government purposes to Oxfordshire. Registration G-AOGB cancelled 4.5.62 as 'destroyed'.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOGB-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOGB-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
6. Tiger Moth G-AOGB at White Waltham (EGLM) in 1960: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1268699
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uffington,_Oxfordshire