Loss of control Accident Tinker Bell N62431,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:10:10
Type:Tinker Bell
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62431
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte Municipal Airport (T41), Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Jasper, TX (JAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several days before the accident, a witness observed the airplane during takeoff while it was about 20 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane appeared to be attempting to climb but remained at a low altitude. The airplane cleared the trees at the edge of the airport and the witness eventually lost sight of it. On the day of the accident, other witnesses observed the airplane at approximately 100 to 200 feet agl during its takeoff. The airplane did not appear to be climbing and the engine was still running when the airplane began to descend, maintaining a nose up attitude all the way to impact. The airplane came to rest upright, with crush damage to the fuselage. The engine and both wings were partially separated. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate and the airplane had never been issued an airworthiness certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA