Accident General Dynamics F-16A 81-0913, Friday 17 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:9 Sqn Pakistan AF
Registration: 81-0913
MSN: 5G-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khushab, Khushab District, Punjab province -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 92-0405, allocated to Pakistan under FMS Program Peace Gate IV 30 June 1993. However, due to an embargo, delivery was delayed until 13 December 2005. Written off 17 July 2009 when crashed in the vicinity of Khushab, Khushab District, Punjab province. The pilot was killed.

According to a Pakistan Air Force (PAF) spokesman, the plane was on routine night training mission when it crashed close to village of Khushab, a city of Khushab District in the Punjab province, 105 km south west of Sargodha, Pakistan (at approximate Coordinates (Punjab): 32.30°N 72.34°E)

Sargodha police said, fire broke out at the accident site, while rescue workers are making all efforts to bring it under control. According to police, the pilots body now identified as Squadron Leader Saud Ghulam Nabi has been recovered from the wreckage.

A board of inquiry has been set up to investigate the cause of the accident. It is speculated that plane crashed due to controlled flight into the terrain as the pilot did not even try to eject and was strapped to seat when it crashed. It was a night sortie. 9 F-16 took off last night for training sortie at 10 PM and then S/L Saud plane took off at 10:30 PM..all 9 F-16 returned at 11:20...but S/L Saud did not return

The last F-16 lost by the PAF was back in 1994, also in the vicinity of Sargodha.

Sources:

1. http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=8358&Itemid=46
2. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article3631.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khushab
4. https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/paf-f-16-milestone-pilots.57655/
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html