Bird strike Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APMZ, Saturday 1 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:James Dennis Lawther
Registration: G-APMZ
MSN: PFA/481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clements Farm, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards, Co. Down (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APMZ: First registered (C of R 6340/1) 17.4.58 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft") 2.6.59. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6340/2) 10.6.59 to Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club), Claygate, Surrey. Registration cancelled 4.3.63. Sold on and re-registered 13.3.63 to James Dennis Lawther, Dundonald, Belfast, Norther Ireland.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.2.64 when crashed on take off at Clements Farm, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland, killing the pilot, Mr. D. E. Cooke.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight International" (dated 8.10.64), the accident was caused by a bird strike - the bird in question being a seagull, which hit the windscreen of G-APMZ and also struck the pilot. The AAIB report notes that "blood, which was not of human origin, was found on the windscreen of the aircraft". The report goes on to note that G-APMZ may have "stalled as the pilot took avoiding action to prevent a head on collision with the seagull"

Registration cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" 1.2.64

Sources:

1. Report on the Accident to Druine Turbulent G-APMZ Near Newtownards Aerodrome, Belfast, on 1st February, 1964: Ministry of Aviation. Accidents Investigation Branch. Publisher H.M. Stationery Office, 1964: https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Report_on_the_Accident_to_Druine_Turbule.html?id=FmH1xwEACAAJ&redir_esc=y
2. The British Civil Aircraft Registered G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.45)
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79866-Rollason-Turbulent
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APMZ-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APMZ-2.pdf
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1964/1964
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1284891/
8. https://www.airteamimages.com/druine-turbulent_G-APMZ_-private_107768_large.html
9. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/429302/G-APMZ [G-APMZ at Fairoaks (EGTF) 1.8.60]
10. https://www.key.aero/comment/893070#comment-893070
11. https://mapcarta.com/W1042330940

Media: