Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMGC, Sunday 10 November 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:DeHavilland (Chester) Social & Athletic Club Ltd
Registration: G-AMGC
MSN: 83677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brook Lane, near Hawarden Airport, Saltney Ferry, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83677; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7191 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.8.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 24.9.40. To 4 RFS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.6.47. To 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk 28.8.47 coded "FBQ-F". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 14.2.49 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 11.5.49 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gatem Blackpool, Lancashire. UK civil registered as G-AMGC (C of R R3061/1) 14.11.50 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate. C of A issued 15.10.53. Registration cancelled/lapsed 25.9.57 and re-registered (C of R R3061/2) 25.1.58 to Percy John Grice & John Thomas Leese, trustees the de Havilland (Chester) Social & Athletic Club, Hawarden. Registration cancelled 20.2.59 and re-registered (C of R R3061/3) on 6.3.59 to Percy John Grice & Dudley Cecil Lincoln, trustees the de Havilland (Chester) Social & Athletic Club, Hawarden (Change of Nominated Trustees).

Registration cancelled 31.3.60 and re-registered (C of R R3061/4) on 8.4.60 to Dudley Cecil Lincoln & Stanley Brown, trustees the de Havilland (Chester) Social & Athletic Club, Hawarden. (Change of Nominated Trustees). Registration cancelled 14.10.60 and re-registered14.11.60 to Stanley Brown & Charles Douglas Smith, trustees the de Havilland (Chester) Social & Athletic Club, Hawarden. (Change of Nominated Trustees)

Written off (damaged beyond reapird) when spun into the ground on landing, at Brook Lane, near Hawarden Airport, Saltney Ferry, Flintshire 10.11.63: In the course of a dual instructional flight, during which it was intended to practise turns, stalls and precautionary landings, the aircraft was seen to enter a stall at about 1,200 ft., with the engine throttled back. Instead of returning to normal flight when the nose dropped, the aircraft entered a second stall at about 600-700 ft. and struck the ground after about two turns of a spin. The instructor and pupil were seriously injured and were unable subsequently to recall any details of the flight. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of pre-crash failure, or of any extraneous object having jammed the controls.

Registration G-AMGC cancelled 10.12.63 as PWFU ("Pemanently Withdrawn From Use"). Hawarden Airport, is an airport near Hawarden, Saltney Ferry, in Flintshire, Wales, near the border with England and 3.5 nautical miles west south-west of the English city of Chester.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMGC-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMGC-2.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
7. Three photos of G-AMGC in 1963: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AMGC
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport

Images:

Coventry Airport (Baginton) (EGBE) - Coventry Air Pageant/National Air Races - 5th August 1963