Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-KPK, Sunday 26 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KPK
MSN: TC-1776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Iguaçu, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNCH
Destination airport:SBJR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-faced bad weather and crashed into a mountain while flying over the municipality of Nova Iguaçu, RJ. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm